A Typology of Intellectual Property Management for Public Health Innovation and Access: Design Considerations for Policymakers§
[…] 25 This already can apply within the standards of the Trips Agreement for public non-commercial use of patented inventions: TRIPS Article 44.2 means that patent law may limit the remedies available to compensation only, and may preclude the possibility of an injunction.
26 35 U.S.C. § 200-212.
27 e.g. United States Code Title 35 – Patents, Chapter 18 — Patent Rights In Inventions Made With Federal Assistance, 35 U.S.C. 200 Policy and objective: “It is the policy and objective of the Congress to use the patent system to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research or development;… to ensure that the Government obtains sufficient rights in federally supported inventions to meet the needs of the Government and protect the public against nonuse or unreasonable use of inventions….”
28 E.g. Austria, 2002 Law concerning Universities.
29 For example, Carlos Morel, ‘Neglected diseases: under-funded research and inadequate health interventions,’ EMBO Reports, Vol. 4, 2003, at p. S35.
30 Numerous promising drug and vaccine leads are sitting on the shelf.